CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J82006

Lawrence M. Reeder
H.S. Reeder
P.O. Box 010389
Miami, FL 33133

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel from Guatemala

Dear Mr. Reeder:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003, written on behalf of Integra Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 23806-C3, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a short skirt, sized for girls 10/12, characterized by a fully elasticized, rib-knitted waistband through which a drawstring is threaded.

Submitted style 23804-C3 , manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, sized for girls 10/12, is a one-piece, hip-length garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by short sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

Submitted style 23802-C3 in size 5/6 differs from the preceding style by its longer length and by its full-front, buttoned opening.

Submitted style 151640N3, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, sized for infant girls, is a two-piece sleepwear set, comprised of a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover and of a pair of short bottoms, fully elasticized around the waistband. Submitted style 151641N3 differs from the preceding style because it is stated to be intended for infant boys, presumably because its colors are basically green and beige.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts…knitted…, of cotton, girls’; for styles 23804-C3 and 23802-C3 will be 6108.91.0040, which provides for …girls’…dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of cotton, other, girls’; and for the sleepwear for infants will be 6111.20.6020, which provides for babies’ garments…knitted….of cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rates will be 8.4, 8.6, and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Sleepwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342, the girls’ coverups within 350, and the infants’ sets within 239 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division